Croatia Flag

Brief History. In 1918, the Croats, Serbs, and Slovenes formed a kingdom known after 1929 as Yugoslavia. Following World War II, Yugoslavia became an independent communist state under the strong hand of Marshal Tito. Although Croatia declared its independence from Yugoslavia in 1991, it took four years of sporadic, but often bitter, fighting before occupying Serb armies were mostly cleared from Croatian lands. Under UN supervision the last Serb-held enclave in eastern Slavonia was returned to Croatia in 1998.

picture of Croatia flag

US Flags   
Country Information

Local name: Hrvatska

Capital: Zagreb

Population: 4,494,749

Government: presidential/parliamentary democracy

Currency: kuna (HRK)

Land size: 56,542 sq km

Topography: geographically diverse; flat plains along Hungarian border, low mountains and highlands near Adriatic coastline and islands

Typical foods:

Major exports: transport equipment, textiles, chemicals, foodstuffs, fuels

Information on the People

Official language: Croatian 96.1%

Other languages spoken: Serbian 1%, other and undesignated 2.9% (including Italian, Hungarian, Czech, Slovak, and German)

Religions: Roman Catholic 87.8%, Orthodox 4.4%, other Christian 0.4%, Muslim 1.3%, other and unspecified 0.9%, none 5.2%

Literacy rate: 98.5%

Male/Female Ratio: 0.93 male(s) to every 1 female

Life expectancy: 74.68 years

Ethnic groups: Croat 89.6%, Serb 4.5%, other 5.9% (including Bosniak, Hungarian, Slovene, Czech, and Roma)

Internet users: 1.014 million

Famous people: Goran Ivanisevic, Nikola Tesla

  

<< Previous Flag: Cote d'Ivoire Flag | Next Flag: Cuba Flag >>